PRIVACY NOTICE / POLICY

Last revised: 02 2022

1. Overview

  • (a) All capitalised words have the same definition as in our Terms and Conditions unless otherwise stated.
  • (b) Launch IT Pty Ltd (“us”,”we” or ”our”) operates the Launch Pad online platform accessible through our downloadable software application (the “Platform”). Patrons and Staff can use the Platform to access the Platform Services we provide via the Platform.
  • (c) We are not bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). However, we take privacy of personal information seriously. Personal information is information or opinions that can be used to reasonably identify an individual.
  • (d) We will handle personal information that we collect or obtain in connection with the provision of our Platform Services and your interactions with us in relation to the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice” or “Notice”).
  • (e) This Notice also contains information about how you may access and seek correction of your personal information held by us, and how to make complaints about any privacy-related concerns.
  • (f) If we change this Notice, we will display notice of changes on our Platform or otherwise notify you in writing.
  • (g) If you provide a pseudonym to us or wish to remain anonymous, in the course of accessing our Services, we may not be able to provide you with the full extent of our Platform Services and your use of the Platform may be limited.

2. How do we collect your personal information?

  • (a) We collect personal information through the following avenues:
    • (i) where you request our Platform Services to be provided to you;
    • (ii) where you complete a form or registration process in relation to our Services on the Platform, or otherwise;
    • (iii) where you inquire or otherwise communicate with us in person, over email or phone, or otherwise;
    • (iv) where you interact with the Platform, through the use of browser ‘cookies’ or trackers.
    • (v) from time to time, third-party social networking services such as Facebook or Google may provide your personal information to us when you register a User Account by linking to your other account on these third-party social networking services; and
    • (vi) in such other situations, which we will inform you from time to time, where we collect personal information from you that is reasonably necessary for the proper function of our Platform Services.

3. What personal information do we collect?

  • (a) The kinds of personal information we may collect from you will depend on your relationship with us and the nature of your interaction with us. (b) We usually collect the following types of personal information from Registered Users:
    • (i) names, email addresses, physical addresses, phone numbers, date of birth, Facebook ID, Google ID, geographical information; and
    • (ii) other personal information that you may voluntarily provide to us to assist us to conduct our business and provide our Platform Services.

4. What do we do with your personal information?

  • (a) We may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
    • (i) to provide our Platform Services to you, including as part of the course of regular operation of the Platform;
    • (ii) to provide you with further information about products and Platform Services you requested;
    • (iii) to personalise your experience of our Platform;
    • (iv) to respond to feedback and complaints;
    • (v) for the development of new Platform Services or products;
    • (vi) for enforcement of the Terms of Use on our Platform;
    • (vii) for enforcement of contractual agreements for our Platform Services;
    • (viii) to connect you with other Users on our Platform at your request;
    • (ix) for direct marketing purposes;
    • (x) to notify you of important changes to our Platform or content that may be of interest to you;
    • (xi) to understand customer trends and patterns so we can continue to develop our marketing and advertising strategies; and
    • (xii) for any other purpose for which you give your consent.

    (b) We may also disclose your personal information:

    • (i) to third parties used by us to assist with providing you with the relevant Platform Services, including sub-contractors, our platform hosting provider and technology service providers;
    • (ii) to any duly authorised law enforcement officer or any other person authorised by any law;
    • (iii) to lessen or prevent serious threats to the health or safety of an individual or the general public; and
    • (iv) to assist in locating missing individuals.

5. Do we send your personal information to parties outside Australia?

  • (a) We use third-party service providers for digital cloud storage, web hosting or other technology-related services in connection with operating our business and providing our Platform Services.
  • (b) We disclose your personal information to, and store your personal information with, these third party services providers who may operate outside of Australia, or operate in Australia with servers located outside of Australia. As some of these third-party service providers operate globally, we cannot say with certainty where their servers are located or the countries out of which they operate at any given time. Further, these locations may be subject to change without notice to us.

6. Are we responsible for third parties websites and social media links?

  • This Notice applies solely to personal information collected with regard to our Platform. We are not responsible for the collection of information and/or privacy practices of any other third party websites that may be linked to from our Platform from time-to-time, or social media accounts or platforms (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, YouTube) accessed via links on our Platform or emails. We refer you to the privacy policies and terms of use of those relevant third parties.

7. How do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

  • (a) Your personal information may be used to offer you new products and services, notify you of new developments to our existing Platform Services, or any other promotional communication related to our Platform Services.
  • (b) If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, you may opt-out any time by clicking a link on the email communications sent to you or contacting us as set out in section 11.

8. How do we use cookies and analytics?

  • (a) During your access to or use of our Platform we may collect information about your computer or mobile device, page visits and internet connections using persistent cookies. We may use persistent cookies in the future. We will collect this non-personal information in order to improve the operation of our Platform, direct the most appropriate content to you, and to remember your preferences for the next time you access our Platform.
  • (b) We may use third party vendors such as Google Analytics to collect non-personal information about visitor traffic to our Platform as part of our information gathering processes (see www.google.com/analytics/ for details). The data available to us through Google Analytics is aggregated only and does not identify you personally. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by installing the opt-out browser add-on here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • (c) If you link your User Account with your social media accounts on other social networking platforms, third party service providers may use a social sharing cookie called AddThis which links to your social media accounts and may enable behaviour advertising.
  • (d) You are able to opt out of cookie technology through changing the settings on your browser.
  • (e) We will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected from cookies and analytics.
  • (f) In the event third party advertisements are placed on our Platform, third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser. We are not responsible for the use of cookies by such third party advertisers or ad servers and we refer you to their own respective privacy policies.

9. How do we keep personal information secure?

  • (a) You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. Data security measures can never be guaranteed. This means that while we take steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security.
  • (b) If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information that you have provided to us, please contact us immediately.

10. Will we transfer your personal information?

  • If we are involved in a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation, we may transfer, sell or assign your personal information collected by us to one or more relevant third parties at our discretion. Otherwise, we will not sell or trade your personal information to any third party, organisations or individuals without your consent.

11. What if I have questions or complaints?

  • (a) If you:
    • (i) have any questions about this Notice;
    • (ii) wish to request access to any personal information that we hold;
    • (iii) wish to correct or update your personal information that we hold; or
    • (iv) wish to make a complaint or discuss any other privacy concerns you may have
  • (b) We reserve the right to charge for reasonable expenses that we may incur in preparing and sending you a copy of your personal information.
  • (c) If you have a complaint or a privacy-related concern, please give us the opportunity to resolve matters by contacting us first by email. Once we have received a complaint, we will try to work with you to resolve the matter.
  • (d) For further information on privacy, you may wish to visit the website of the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”): https://www.oaic.gov.au/ .

12. How do I delete my personal information/data?

  • To request deletion of your personal data please go here https://www.launchnet.works/delete-my-data/ and simply enter your email account. Once submitted to our team, we will confirm when your data has been removed from our databases and the request will be complete.